About this Resource

a teacher instructs children in the first peoples' galleryThis timeline resource was developed as part of the ROM Learning Department’s efforts to infuse Indigenous knowledge and perspectives into the Museum’s educational and outreach programming.  Our goal is to offer more balanced accounts of history in Canada that support the Ontario curriculum in First Nations, Métis, and Inuit Studies, and the Calls to Action specific to Education for Reconciliation as recommended by the Truth and Reconciliation Commission of Canada.  This timeline resource represents a tremendous collaborative effort by ROM staff and the ROM Indigenous Advisory Circle, and was generously supported by the Slaight Family Foundation.

 

Indigenous Advisory Circle Members

  • Amber Sandy, Conservation and Environmental Science (Chippewas of Nawash First Nation) 
  • Ann Brascoupé, Sole Proprietor of What’s Up Promotions (Algonquin from Kitigan Zibi Anishnabeg, Quebec) 
  • Arni Brownstone,  ROM Assistant Curator, Anthropology
  • Bryan Assinew, Teacher (Sagamok Anishnawbek First Nation in Northern Ontario)
  • Craig Cipolla, ROM Associate Curator, North American Archaeology and Assistant Professor of anthropology at the University of Toronto
  • Holly Groome, Aboriginal Curriculum Consultant, Trillium Lakelands District School Board
  • J'net AyAyQwaYakSheelth, ROM Indigenous Outreach and Learning Coordinator (Nuu-chah-nulth Nation on the west coast of Vancouver Island)
  • Leslie Kachena McCue, Indigenous Youth Leader, Independent Arts Educator, Filmmaker, Traditional and Contemporary Dance Choreographer (Curve Lake First Nation in Southern Ontario)
  • Louise Profeit-LeBlanc, Aboriginal Arts Coordinator, Canada Council for the Arts (T’sé Duna, Nacho N'yak Dun First Nation from Mayo in Northeastern Yukon) 
  • Marilyn Maychak, Student Achievement Officer, Ministry of Education (Inuk and Polish-Ukrainian) 
  • Sarahbeth Holden, President of the Toronto Inuit Association (Inuk from Nunavut)
  • Summer Manning-Catt, Kiowa Wind Memorial (KWM) Indigenous Youth Intern (Anishnawbe from Kettle & Stony Point First Nation)
  • Suzanne Methot, Aboriginal Education Consultant, Dragonfly Consulting Services Canada (Rocky Mountain Cree)
  • Wendy Ng, ROM Manager of Learning

 

Timeline Contributors

  • Alexandra Palmer, ROM Senior Curator, Nora E. Vaughan Fashion Costume Curatorship
  • Alexis McBride, ROM Teacher
  • Alyssa McLeod, ROM Web Designer
  • Ann Webb, ROM Managing Director (Contemporary Culture)
  • Anu Liivandi, ROM Assistant Curator (Textiles & Fashions)
  • Arlene Gehmacher, ROM Curator (Canadian Paintings, Prints & Drawings)
  • Arni Brownstone, ROM Assistant Curator (Plains Indian Culture) 
  • Beth Keleme, ROM Travelling Programs Coordinator
  • Beverley Galandzy, ROM Teacher
  • Brian Boyle, ROM Senior Photographer
  • Carol Baum, ROM Technician (Canadiana)
  • Charlotte Chaffey, ROM Archivist/Records Manager
  • Cheryl Fraser, ROM Web Manager
  • Doe O'Brien-Teengs, ROM Indigenous Knowledge Resource Teacher
  • George Hewson, ROM Teacher
  • Geri Durbin, ROM Teacher
  • Jacques Lavoie, ROM Bilingual Teacher
  • Jane Rayner, ROM Teacher
  • Jarvis Nahdee, Toronto District School Board Aboriginal Education Centre Instructional Leader, Native Language
  • Jennifer Kinnaird, ROM Technician (European)
  • J'net AyAyQwaYakSheelth, ROM Indigenous Outreach and Learning Coordinator, Nuu-chah-nulth Nation on the west coast of Vancouver Island
  • Joshua Favel, Callwood Fellow, and Amanda Carling, Manager, Indigenous Initiatives Office, Faculty of Law, University of Toronto 
  • Karla Livingston, ROM Technician (Textiles & Fashions)
  • Kenneth Lister, ROM Assistant Curator of Anthropology (Arctic, Subarctic, Great Lakes, Northwest Coast, Paul Kane collection)
  • The Late Kiowa Wind McComb, ROM Indigenous Youth Intern, Ojibwe, Mohawk, Cree (Scottish, French, Irish)
  • Kristiina Lahde, ROM Technician (Textiles & Fashions)
  • Krysta Sero, ROM Indigenous Knowledge Resource Teacher
  • Nicola Woods, ROM Rights and Reproductions Coordinator
  • Randy Martin, Congress of Aboriginal Peoples
  • Richard Little, ROM Curator, Mona Campbell Curator for European Decorative Arts
  • Sarah Chu, ROM Digital Learning Specialist
  • Sarah Elliott, ROM Digital Content Producer
  • Tara Beagan, Co-Founder of www.Article11.ca, Ntlakapamux and Irish “Canadian”
  • Tracey Forster, ROM Technician (Anthropology)
  • Wendy Ng, ROM Manager of Learning
  • Yoon Kang, ROM Web Designer
  • Zak Rogers, ROM Video Producer/Audio Visual Specialist